« »   month
3/1, 4pm — 7pm

HIP HOP WITH Q-DOT

A StoryLab Workshop for teens

3/1, 6pm — 3/30, 8pm

RR's Tacomic+amocaT Art Show 2.0

Underground Political Cartoons at Amocat Cafe

3/2, 10:30am — 11:30am

Nature Alphabet: F is for Frog

3/2, 7:30pm —

Soul Shop -Open Mic

3/3, 10am — 4pm

Beginning Jewelry Workshop

learn to make metal jewelry

3/3, 10am — 4pm

Indian Market

3/3, 1pm — 3pm

Letterboxing Workshop

3/3, 1pm — 4pm

Scratch: An introduction

A programming language for everyone!

3/3, 1:30pm — 2:30pm

Snake Lake Science Fair

3/4, 9:30am — 5:30pm

Fused Glass for Metal Jewelry

learn to create glass and metal jewelry

3/5, 7pm — 3/26, 9pm

Tahoma Audubon Birding Basics

3/6, 6pm — 8pm

Circle of Healing

3/7, Noon — 1:30pm

Letterboxing Workshop for Students

3/7, 4pm — 6pm

Craft Corner - Pottery ($10)

3/7, 4pm — 6pm

Youth Craft Activities

3/7, 7:30pm — 3/17, 2pm

Paula Vogel's How I Learned To Drive

3/8, 7:30pm — 3/18, 2pm

Rabbit Hole

3/9, 7:30pm — 4/1, 7:30pm

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me

3/9, 10pm — 3/10, 2am

Camp 6 presents: Commence

DJ BROAM, Mr. Melanin, Bobby Galaxy

3/10, 10:30am — 11:30am

Nature Discovery Hour

3/10, 11:30am — 3:30pm

Cave Paper Covers & Decorative Stitches

3/10, 1pm — 4pm

Drum Making Class

3/10, 2pm

GLBT Book Club

3/10, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/10, 7:30pm — 9pm

Pier Peer Around Tacoma

3/11, 9am — 3pm

FREE Electronic Recycling Event with The Champion Centre and Friendly Earth

Dispose and Recycle of Your Unwanted Electronics at no Cost!

3/12, Noon — 1:30pm

Tahoma Audubon Bird Walk

3/13, 6pm — 8pm

Circle of Healing

3/14, 10:30am — Noon

Budding Scientists: Naming Names

3/14, 4pm — 6pm

Youth Craft Activities

3/14, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/14, 6pm

OFA Meeting

3/14, 7pm

Classics Book Club

3/15, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/15, 5:45pm — 8:30pm

ART BUS 2 Yr Anniversary

Tour Tacoma art exhibits via big yellow school bus

3/15, 6pm — 9pm

Creatures of Habit

(Contemporary Ceramics - On the Edge)

3/15, 7pm —

Concept to Action: Pop-Up Artists’ Books

a lecture by Shawn Sheehy

3/15, 8pm — 9:30pm

Debussy Piano Concert

3/15, 8pm — 9:30pm

Debussy Piano Festival

3/16, 10:30am — 11:30am

Nature Alphabet: G is for Grasshopper

3/16, Noon — 1pm

Frost Park Chalk Challenge

Season 5 Episode -3

3/17, 9am

UPS Flea Market

3/17, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/18, 10am — 4:30pm

Hydraulic Press

learn to make metal jewelry with the Hydraulic press

3/18, 4pm

Tito Puente, Jr. Orchestra

Broadway Center Presents

3/19, Noon — 1pm

Tahoma Audubon Plant Walk

3/19, 3pm — 6pm

Pythian Sisters Blood Drive at the Pythian Temple

Temple #58, Pythian Sisters

3/19, 4pm — 4/16, 4pm

Metalsmithing: Etching and Enameling

learn to make metal jewelry

3/20, 4pm — 4/10, 4pm

Beginning Jewelry / Metalsmithing

learn to make metal jewelry

3/20, 6pm — 8pm

Circle of Healing

3/20, 7pm

Banned Book Club

3/21, 4pm — 6pm

Craft Corner - Pottery ($10)

3/21, 4pm — 6pm

Youth Craft Activities

3/21, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/21, 7pm

Revels Spring Sing

3/22, 9am — 10am

PTAC Breakfast

Come to meet others for business ideas and a free breakfast

3/22, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/22, 8pm — 9pm

Vaughn Eaglebear-Comedian

3/23, 10:30am — 11:30am

Nature Discovery Hour

3/23, Noon — 1pm

Frost Park Chalk Challenge

Season 5 Episode -2

3/23, 1pm — 4pm

Story Telling

3/23, 7:30pm

Reduced Shakespeare: The Complete World of Sports (Abridged)

Broadway Center Presents

3/24, 10am — 1pm

Ring Making Workshop

Jewelry Making Classes

3/24, 1pm — 4:30pm

Stone Setting Workshop

Jewelry Making Classes

3/24, 1pm — 4pm

Make your own Cedar Paddle

3/24, 1pm — 3pm

Frog Fest

3/24, 5pm — 9pm

Whiskers Wine & Dine

A Charity Auction

3/24, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/24, 7:30pm — 9pm

Pier Peer Around Tacoma

3/27, 10am — 12:30pm

Pottery Class at Throwing Mud Gallery

3/27, 6pm — 8pm

Circle of Healing

3/27, 7pm — 9pm

PENINSULA ART LEAGUE - Be Inspired!

Pastel - Figurative Painting - Watercolor Info

3/28, 10:30am — Noon

Budding Scientists: Tiniest Things

3/28, 4pm — 6pm

Youth Craft Activities

3/28, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/28, 7:30pm — 9:30pm

CLAW Open Swim

Literal Literary

3/29, 10am — 12:30pm

Pottery Class at Throwing Mud Gallery

3/29, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/30, 6pm — 7pm

Story Telling

3/30, 7:30pm

Music of Douglas Hill

2012 Horn Symposium

3/31, 10am — 12:30pm

Pottery Class at Throwing Mud Gallery

3/31, 11am — 3:30pm

Soldering Workshop

learn to make metal jewelry

3/31, 1pm —

Make your own flute

3/31, 1:30pm

Regional Artists

2012 Horn Symposium

3/31, 2pm — 3pm

Who is Joseph Kony

Invisable Children Presentation

3/31, 5pm —

Meet and Mingle/Open Mic

3/31, 6pm — 4/1, 6pm

THE JESUS STORY

The Greatest Revolutionary Who Ever Lived

3/31, 7:30pm

Bernhard Scully and Mark Robbins

2012 Horn Symposium