« »   month
6/1 — 6/3

Point Defiance Flower & Garden Show

A spectacular celebration of gardens, gardening and outdoor living.

6/1, 6pm — 9:30pm

Benefit Art Auction

555 Able Soldier and Family Fund

6/1, 6pm — 9:30pm

Benefit Art Auction

555 Able Soldier and Family Fund

6/2, 7pm — 10pm

Live Jazz

6/4, 4pm — 6/6, Noon

Protest War Contractors in Tacoma June 4-6

out of Tacoma, out of iraq!

6/4, 7:30pm

Billy Farmer w/Now & Then

@ A Rhapsody In Bloom

6/5, 3pm — 7pm

Dome District Farmers' Market

Opening Day!

6/5, 4pm — 7/10, 4pm

6 Week Glassblowing Classes

6/6, 7pm

Booktalk and Signing - Dean Littlepage

Author explores the 18th Century adventures of a pioneer naturalist in Alaska

6/6, 7:30pm

Hank Cramer

@ A Rhapsody In Bloom

6/7, 4pm

Brent Hartinger Book Release Party

& Fundraiser

6/7, 7pm — 11pm

"Ancient Victorys" Open Mike - Antique Sandwich

Open Mike from the early Victory Music Days, 1965-1995

6/7, 7pm

Artist Reception - Scott Mulholland

"Let the Light Shine"

6/8, 7pm

Distinguished Writer Series

and Open Mic

6/9, 9am — 2pm

Proctor Farmers' Market

6/9, 4pm — 6/10, 4pm

2 Day Glassblowing Workshops

6/10, 9:30am — 11:30am

Glass Bowls Feed Hungry Folk

6/10, 1pm — 2:30pm

Kathye Long

Sunday Concert Series at Wright Park

6/11, 7pm

Michael D. Yates

Book Reading

6/14, 3pm — 4pm

Two Photo Shoots in One

6/14, 5pm — 9pm

Night on the Town

6/14, 7pm

"Sideways" and The Harmon

The Cans Film Festival

6/14, 7pm

Nancy Pearl

6/14, 7pm

Womens Roller Derby

Dockyard Derby Dames ~ Bout 3 ~ Season 2

6/15, 8pm — 10:30pm

Hedwig & the Angry Inch

6/16, 10am — 5pm

Fun on the Foss

6/16, 3pm

One World Taiko

6/16, 7pm —

Casino Night

Benefit fundraiser for the student art program

6/17, 10am — 5pm

Fun on the Foss

6/17, 3pm

Ruston and Point Defiance Park

Tacoma Photo Gang

6/21, 5pm — 7pm

Nihonmichi - Japan Town Photo Shoot

See whats left

6/21, 5pm — 7pm

Balfour Dock Mural

Third Thursday Artwalk

6/21, 5pm — 8pm

Photographer Dan Suckow @ Gallery 96

Third Thursday Artwalk

6/21, 5pm — 8pm

Bronze Pour and Open House @ The Bronze Works

Third Thursday Art Walk

6/21, 6pm — 8pm

Deborah Page and more @ Sanford and Son

Third Thursday Art Walk

6/21, 7pm — 8pm

Nachos and Photo's

Tacoma Then and Now

6/21, 7pm

City Council Candidate Forum for Position 8

Hosted by Exit133 and Broadway Center for the Performing Arts

6/21, 9:15pm

The Fireflyz @ Gallery Madera

Third Thursday Artwalk

6/22, Noon — 2pm

Live Music at Tollefson Plaza

6/22, 8pm

Too Slim and the Tail Draggers

@ Jazzbones

6/23 — 6/24

Slug Fest

@ Northwest Trek

6/24, Noon — 4pm

3rd Annual Urban Art Festival

6/24, 4pm

Urban Art Festival

3rd annual

6/24, 7:30pm — 9:30pm

Bob Marley's The Wailers

Let's Get Together and Feel Alright

6/25, 1am — 6/26, 7pm

Tacoma UFO Days

Our 60th year

6/25, 7pm

Elizabeth de la Vega

Book Reading

6/25, 7:30pm — 9:30pm

Phil Hansen and Al Price

6/26, 3pm — 7pm

Dome District Farmers' Market

6/26, 5:30pm

The Swiss Kiss

Love Tacoma

6/26, 7pm

Beans & Seens

Tacoma Photo Gang

6/27, 6pm

Fall Out Boy

6/28, 10am

UFO Days

Coffee and Close Encounters

6/28, 4pm — 6pm

Tacoma Active Community Environments Workshop

Moving the Water Ditch Trail Forward

6/28, 7pm

North Slope Historic District General Meeting

Adding Curb Appeal: A Realtor Panel

6/28, 7pm

Coffee and Rhetoric

Fun and games with the city council candidates

6/28, 7pm — 9pm

Tacoma Experiences in Art

Students from St. Ignatius High School, San Francisco

6/29 — 7/1

Taste of Tacoma