« »   month
5/1, 6:30pm

May Day Celebration

with America in Solidarity

5/2, Noon — 2pm

Diversity Rally

5/2, 7:30pm

University String Orchestra

University of Puget Sound

5/2, 7:30pm

Chamber Orchestra

Tacoma Community College

5/3, 11:30am — 2:30pm

Guadalupe Rivera Marín

Book Signing

5/3, 6:30pm

Hoop Dreams

Street Dreams - Tacoma Public Library's Spring Film Series

5/3, 7pm

Robin Landry

@ Fern Hill Coffee House

5/4, 8pm

In Lunar Blue, Fasa, Those Who Were Dragged

@ South Sound Garage

5/5, 7:30am — 9am

JDRF Walk

5/5, 9am — 4pm

Native Plant Sale

5/5, 10am — 8pm

Free Comic Book Day

@ Comic Book Ink

5/5, 5pm — 2am

DyDD Bout 1, Season 1

Tacoma's Derby Dames debut!

5/6, 2pm — 10pm

Fight Fistula Benefit

5/6, 3pm — 5pm

South Sound Classical Choir

5/9, 7pm

Tacoma Reads Together

Community Conversation

5/10, 5pm

Tacoma Then & Now photo shoot

UW Library and the Swiss

5/10, 7pm

"Chocolat" and The Varsity Grill

The Cans Film Festival

5/10, 7pm

72-Hour Film Competition

Grand Cinema

5/11 — 5/12

Sale For Sam

5/11, 7pm

Distinguished Writer Series

and Open Mic

5/11, 8pm

Atomic Outlaws, Mercury Rising

@ South Sound Garage

5/12, 4pm — 11pm

Global Import Car Show

w/Mims and DJ Unk

5/17 — 6/16

"See the Great Northwest through Michael's eyes"

Michael Ferguson

5/17 — 6/15

Out of the Blocks and Into the Wall

Sculptural Sketches Going Awry by Craig Miller

5/17, 10am — 3pm

Tacoma Farmers Market

Broadway

5/17, 2pm — 6pm

"GO Local" kickoff party

5/17, 4pm — 5/31, 5am

TAFA Spring Art Show - "New Beginning"

Gala Artist Reception at Gallery Madera

5/17, 5pm — 8pm

RR Anderson's AUTOMATIC DRAWINGS

Solo Art Show Featuring Tacoma's Most Holistic Cartoonist

5/17, 5pm — 9pm

Enjoy Glassblowing

Third Thursday Art Walk

5/17, 5pm — 8pm

Mosaic Demonstration by Jackie Vlasik

Third Thursday Artwalk

5/17, 5pm — 8pm

Artist Reception - Linda Jacobus

Third Thursday Artwalk

5/17, 5pm — 8pm

Artist Reception - Cheryl Williams Dolan

Third Thursday Artwalk

5/17, 6pm — 8pm

An Evening with Deborah Page

Third Thursday Artwalk

5/17, 6:30pm — 8pm

Artist Reception - Patsy Surh O'Connell

Third Thursday Artwalk

5/17, 7pm

The New Orleans Monologues

Third Thursday Art Walk

5/18, 8pm

Doxology, Slowly We Survive, The Brian Dixen Band

@ South Sound Garage

5/19, 9am — 5pm

Sea Kayak Symposium

Annual assembling of kayaking manufacturers, instructors, speakers, retailers and enthusiasts

5/19, 7:30pm

Steve and Kristi Nebel

House Concert

5/19, 8pm

FLOATER w/ Esitu, In Lunar Blue

@ South Sound Garage

5/20, 9am — 4pm

Sea Kayak Symposium

Annual assembling of kayaking manufacturers, instructors, speakers, retailers and enthusiasts

5/21, 4pm

SOLSTICE

Let's celebrate summer!

5/22, 6pm — 7:30am

Recap of Environmental Progress in '07 State Legislature

cosponsored by Pierce Conservation Voters, Tahoma Audubon, and Tatoosh Group of the Sierra Club

5/23, 8pm — 10pm

100th Monkey

5/24, 5pm — 7pm

Japan Town Photo Shoot / Walk

Free

5/24, 6:30pm

Coffee and Rhetoric

Affordable Housing and Homelessness in Tacoma

5/24, 7pm

Historic Photos of Tacoma

Book Talk

5/24, 7pm

Artist Talk - Gig Harbor

Robin Peterson

5/25, 7pm

SOTA Selects

5/26, 9am

Chamber's Creek

Tacoma Photo Gang

5/26, 9:30am — 11:30am

Glass Bowls Feed Hungry Folk

5/26, 4pm — 5/27, 4pm

TGS glass 2nd's sale

Blown, fused and cast glass

5/27, 8pm — 10pm

Chris Bramble Band

@ Doyle's